Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetSocial media sharingIR Moble Site
     Add to Favorites
     Free Adobe Reader



Financial Reports | Deposit Marketshare

Financial Reports 
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetSocial media sharingIR Moble Site
Deposit Marketshare
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 12/14/2018, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2018

CITY: Landover Hills, MD
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

CITY: Clinton, MD
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

CITY: Arnold, MD
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank199.641.9494.741.02
22BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank186.836.5781.835.44
34Toronto-Dominion BankBank126.911.3325.811.19
43Community Bankers Trust Corp (VA)Bank124.110.1628.512.35
  Total for institutions in market

 4237.5 230.9 

COUNTY: Powhatan, VA
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Community Bankers Trust Corp (VA)Bank2155.135.07148.235.18
22C&F Financial Corp. (VA)Bank1133.230.11129.730.80
33New Horizon Bank NA (VA)Bank173.816.6969.016.39
44Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank140.99.2439.59.38
55Village Bank & Trust Finl Corp (VA)Bank139.38.8934.78.25
  Total for institutions in market

 6442.3 421.1 

COUNTY: King William, VA
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11C&F Financial Corp. (VA)Bank2137.745.70130.144.78
22Community Bankers Trust Corp (VA)Bank273.324.3271.824.72
33Southern National Bncp of VA (VA)Bank156.718.8056.419.42
44Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank133.611.1732.211.08
  Total for institutions in market

 6301.3 290.6 

COUNTY: Walton, GA
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

COUNTY: Goochland, VA
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank2131.140.27128.841.92
22Community Bankers Trust Corp (VA)Bank2129.439.75121.839.65
33SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank149.715.2740.913.31
44C&F Financial Corp. (VA)Bank115.44.7215.75.12
  Total for institutions in market

 6325.6 307.1 

MSA: Richmond, VA
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank2214,168.337.6513,535.737.07
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank576,820.018.127,134.119.54
33SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank384,490.211.934,392.512.03
44BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank363,160.78.403,203.38.77
55Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank302,939.27.812,637.47.22
67TowneBank (VA)Bank9860.32.29785.62.15
79Southern National Bncp of VA (VA)Bank13846.32.25518.01.42
86C&F Financial Corp. (VA)Bank16840.52.23813.92.23
98Community Bankers Trust Corp (VA)Bank12609.41.62588.81.61
1013Bay Banks of Virginia Inc. (VA)Bank9463.31.23355.90.97
  Total for institutions in market

 31437,632.8 36,515.1 

STATE: Virginia
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank26035,468.717.2838,959.119.55
22Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank12529,756.614.5028,545.214.32
33BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank29123,464.311.4323,236.111.66
45Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank4620,850.210.1616,732.68.40
54SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank18020,587.710.0319,526.69.80
66Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank1319,419.44.598,901.74.47
77United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank707,132.43.477,062.43.54
88TowneBank (VA)Bank326,333.83.096,092.83.06
99PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank953,984.01.943,833.11.92
1010Carter Bank & Trust (VA)Bank783,254.51.593,427.71.72
2323Community Bankers Trust Corp (VA)Bank20907.30.44853.30.43
  Total for institutions in market

 2,256205,265.7 199,281.6 

STATE: Maryland
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corporation (NC)Bank14732,926.522.7131,940.122.35
22M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank16817,886.412.3419,628.213.74
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank19814,182.89.7813,970.69.78
45Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank6611,364.77.8410,863.87.60
54Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank9110,621.17.3310,898.67.63
67SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank10710,368.57.159,149.76.40
76BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank14410,132.86.9910,019.57.01
88Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc. (MD)Bank384,076.52.813,670.62.57
99Eagle Bancorp Inc (MD)Bank63,066.12.112,876.02.01
1010Old Line Bancshares Inc (MD)Bank372,207.81.522,200.11.54
5047Community Bankers Trust Corp (VA)Bank6218.70.15231.10.16
  Total for institutions in market

 1,460144,988.3 142,882.4 


Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use